BahamasCoatofArms

 

 

 

South Eleuthera – 2017 Local Government Election – Preliminary Results (Successful Candidates)

 

Tarpum Bay (Polling division 1 – Old Prep School)


 

Kenwood Cartwright 211
Ronald Carey 201
Sherry Sands 166
Elijah McCartney 164
Milton Johnson 151
Tina Leary 140
Jennifer Sweeting 118

 

 

Rock Sound (Polling divisions 2 and 3 – Preston Albury and Rock Sound Primary)

 

Lincoln Young 208
Ronald Horton 196
Patrick Maynard 187
Philip Kemp 170
Lashonda Leary 167
Michael Saunders 160
Edward Sands 156

 

Green Castle (Polling division 4 – Green Castle Primary

 

Eldiqua Thompson 110
Kennord Mackey 109
Karen Burrows 95
Bernadette Sweeting 91
Nora Smith 88

 

 

Waterford (Polling division 7 )

 

Jackson Jolly 63

 

 

Deep Creek (Polling division 6 )

 

John Pinder 128
Neil Thompson 120

 

 

Wemyss Bight (Polling division 5 )

 

Kelsey Williams 100
Daniel Smith 75
Teran Mackey 66
Henry Delancy 58
Walter Delancy 54

 

 

Bannerman Town – A re-vote will take place as a result of a tie result.

 

 

 

Central  Eleuthera – 2017 Local Government Election – Preliminary Results

 

 

Governor’s Harbour (Polling divisions 9 and 10 – Governor ‘s Harbour Primary and Governor’s Harbour Courtroom)

 

 

Hewitt Fernander 159
Juan Gardiner 158
Demetrius Johnson 152
Roderick Pinder 147
Daniel Gierzewski 124
Margaret Seymour 123
Edith Rolle 102

 

 

Savannah Sound (Polling Division 13 – Savannah Sound Resource Center)

 

Denward Rankine 57
McDonald Culmer 55
Camille Campbell 51
David Wallace 44
Majorie Culmer 39

 

 

Palmetto Point (Polling Division  )

 

Sais Cooper
Delshire Mingo
Tavares Knowles
Tyrone Knowles
Richard Sands
Frederick Mingo
Reginald Bodie

 

 

James’ Cistern (Polling Division )

 

Aretha Rolle
Edmund Bethel
Windsor Bethel Jr.
Denario Evans
Rose Kirby

 

 

Gregory Town (Polling Division 12 )

 

Gerald Cartwright 100
Dina Johnson 92
Shanta Maurice 92
Larry Minnis 81
Edward Thompson 71

 

 

Hatchet Bay (Polling Division 13 – P.A. Gibson Primary)

 

Kennedy Scavella 100
Robert Scavella 94
Patricia Bain 82
Ava McQueen 77
Carol Pinder 64

 

 

North Eleuthera – 2017 Local Government Election – Preliminary Results

 

Spanish Wells (Polling Divisions 4, 5, and 6 – Spanish Wells All Age School)

 

Robert Roberts 429
Herbert Albury 405
Roy Pinder 313
Richard Pinder 287
Sumer Pinder 284
Ernest Albury 284
Shawn Sands 255

 

The Current (Polling Division 7)

 

Aldred Albury Uncontested

 

 

Current Island (Polling Division 8)

 

A Councilor to be appointed Uncontested

 

 

The Bluff  (Polling Division 9)

 

Mr. Pedican 69
Mr. Joseph 28
Mr. Hudson 15
Mr. Williams 10

 

 

Lower Bogue (Polling Division 10)

 

Castello Neilly 166
Dominic Johnson 160
Desmond Johnson 146
Damon Bethel 134
Antonius Johnson 33

 

 

Upper Bogue (Polling Division 11)

 

Ernie Kelly Uncontested

 

 

 

Still Awaiting Preliminary Results for:

 

Harbour Island